Data security –
         your right,
       our information
    


LOGIN

Privacy Policy

 

 

Transmission and documentation of data

When accessing our website your internet browser automatically transmits data to our web server. These data may include date and time of your access, URL of a directing website, accessed files, amount of data sent, browser type and version, operating system and your IP address. These data will be stored separately from any personal data you may provide us with during your visit on our website and use of our internet offers. It is not possible for us to correlate these data to any specific person at any time. These data are only processed by us for statistical reasons and will be deleted after use. Any data collected will not be passed on to third parties.

Please notice that using the internet and therefore the transmission of online data (e.g. when using e-mails) in general holds the risk of security vulnerability. Uninterrupted protection from illegal access by other parties is therefore not possible.

 

 

Use of personal data

Personal data are only compiled and processed if you voluntarily provide us with such information, for example in case of an inquiry. We will only use these personal data for advertising/market research or to modify our services if you have given us your explicit consent. If you have given us permission to use personal data you can revoke it in written form (e.g. per e-mail or fax) at any time. Your personal data are not passed on to third parties except we have to do so in order to fulfill regulations of criminal proceedings.

 

 

Disclosure

According to federal laws, you have a right to free-of-charge information about your stored data. Inquiries may be directed to us in written form or per e-mail at our addressed stated in the imprint. You will receive an answer immediately.

 

 

Use of cookies

To optimize our web presence, we use cookies on some of our web pages. These are small text files that are stored in your computer's main memory for the time you are surfing our website. Depending on the settings of your browser, these cookies are deleted after you close the browser. The cookies do not transfer any data from your hard drive and do not manipulate your computer or your files in any way. Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. You can prevent storage of cookies by choosing a "disable cookies" option in your browser settings.

 

Disclaimer 

Brabender Technologie point out that data transfer in the Internet shows security gaps (e.g., downloading of documents). A complete protection of the data against unauthorized access cannot be guaranteed. Brabender Technologie therefore recommends you to take adequate precautions to prevent viruses.  Brabender Technologie assumes no liability for damages resulting from such security gaps.

 

Please note: 

This data privacy policy applies only to our web pages. If links on our pages route you to other pages, please inquire there about how your data are handled in such cases.

North America

 

  

We protect your privacy
Brabender Technologie Inc. recognizes your right to privacy and pledges to protect it. We are aware of our responsibilities under the federal Personal Information and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA).


When visiting our website, our web server automatically logs (records) domain name and standard information about the operating system and web browser you are using, as provided by your web browser. This information is used for statistical purposes to help us manage our site, but does not identify you in any way.


We collect personal information about you and/or your corporation only if we have engaged in the sales process with you or an order is placed for the delivery of product or performance of service. We may use this information to gather information for credit approval purposes. All information is kept confidential.

If you supply us with your mailing address by email, you may receive periodic mailings if you give permission to be contacted. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by

 

  • sending an email to privacy@brabenderti.com
  • by calling (905) 670-2933, or 
  • writing to us at Brabender Technologie Inc., 6500 Kestrel Rd., Mississauga, Ontario, L5T 1Z6. Please provide us with your exact name, email and address. We will then remove your name from our confidential list.

 

Disclaimer

Brabender Technologie Inc. is not responsible for the contents of any "off site" internet information referenced by or linked to Brabender Technologie Inc. internet site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Brabender Technologie Inc. of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk. By using the website, you agree to be bound by these terms of use. If you do not agree with any of these terms, do no use this site.